In re Grace N.
[…] (5) Mediation

       Father argues that the trial court erred in ordering the parties to attend mediation in
the event of disagreement about the parenting plan. Father argues that Mother will either
refuse to mediate or go through the motions but refuse to agree to anything, thereby
requiring Father to incur the expense of mediation but still end up in court. Father asserts
that the parenting plan should state “that any differences between the parties be resolved
by the court.”

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(a)(4) requires that a permanent
parenting plan must “[p]rovide for a process for dispute resolution, before court action,
unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-406 [not applicable here].” Thus, the court was
required to include a provision for some type of dispute resolution and could not allow
the parties to go directly to court without some extenuating circumstances, such as abuse,
which are not at play here.