David H. McCord v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Bahr Consultants, Inc., 69 F.Supp.2d 1004, 1014 (E.D. Tenn. 1999). 19 The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act creates a private right of action for unfair and deceptive acts: Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice described in § 47-18-104(b) and declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually to recover actual damages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(8) makes “disparaging the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading misrepresentations of fact” an unfair or deceptive act. -13- intentional interference with existing and prospective business relationships.20 Centennial contends that there is no evidence that it made a false statement and that the statements in the report are “non-actionable opinion as a matter