United States Court of Appeals
[…] All billed to Medicare ($1,097,160). This amount includes the
claims associated with 90 beneficiaries, two from Massachusetts and
88 from Texas. The defendant countered that the amount billed to
Medicare was not a suitable basis for a finding of intended loss.
He argued instead that the proper measure of intended loss was the
amount actually paid by Medicare. In support, he noted that
Medicare pays claims according to a fee schedule predicated in part
on a percentage of the amount claimed and, therefore, always pays
less than the amount billed. See 42 C.F.R. § 414.210 (explaining
that Medicare generally pays for DME "on the basis of 80 percent of
the lesser of . . . [t]he actual charge for the item [or] [t]he fee
schedule amount for the item"). The court below resolved this
contretemps in favor of the government.8
Even though the defendant was sentenced in 2013, the
district court applied the 2008 edition of the sentencing
guidelines (the edition in effect when the offenses of conviction
8