Opinion issued June 9, 2015
[…] order: (1) the amount must be just and supported by a factual basis within the loss
of the complainant; (2) the restitution ordered must be for the offense for which the
convicted person is criminally responsible; and (3) restitution is proper only for the
victim or victims of the offense for which the offender is charged. Campbell, 5
S.W.3d at 696–97; Tyler, 137 S.W.3d at 266. The court should consider “the
amount of loss sustained by any victim” and “other factors the court deems
appropriate” when determining the amount of restitution to order. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(c). In calculating the amount of restitution owed as
a result of property damage, the court may order the defendant to pay an amount
3
equal to the greater of “(i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss,
or destruction; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the
value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is
returned.” Id. at 42.037(b)(1)(B). The prosecution bears the burden of proving the
amount of loss sustained by the victims of a crime by a preponderance of the
evidence to factually support a restitution order. Id. at 42.037(k).
Analysis