Justin Cook v. State
[…] You may request a hearing on the suspension or denial. This request must be received by the Texas Department of Public Safety at its headquarters in Austin, Texas, no later than 15 days after you receive or are presumed to have received notice of suspension or denial. The request can be made by written demand, fax, or other form prescribed by the Department. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.015, 724.035, 724.061. Appellant argues that his consent to provide a breath specimen was involuntary because the 2005 version of the DIC–24 form did not include the warning that “if the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer may apply for a warrant authorizing a specimen to be taken from the person.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015(3). This warning was added by amendment to section 724.015 and became effective on September 1, 2011. See Act of May 23, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 674 § 1, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1627 (West). A warrantless search authorized by consent is wholly valid.