Joseph Julian Guerra v. State
[…] And he argues the State did not prove abduction because he did not (a) secrete MD somewhere she could not be found or (b) threaten to use deadly force.2 One commits aggravated kidnapping if he or she intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon while committing the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(b) (West 2011). Under this statute, abduct “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). Restrain “means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is “without consent” if “accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A); see also Holmes v. State, 873 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 1994, no pet.)