AFFIRM, and Opinion Filed June 5, 2015.
[…] –9–
KTAGS purports to supersede the parties’ respective contract rights or indicates that the
[Racing] Commission will no longer consider an application for approval of a stock transfer to
[DCL].”). Thus, any failure by DCL to challenge the Racing Commission’s denial of its
application or approval of KTAGS’s application is of no moment in this appeal.
Conclusion
The purpose of the UDJA is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 37.002(a) (West 2015). Under section 37.004(a) of the UDJA, “[a] person . . . whose rights,
status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 37.004(a) (West 2015). The issue of the validity of AJC’s purported termination of the DCL
Agreement has “been at the forefront of the case throughout its development.” Dallas City