Opinion filed June 11, 2015
[…] followed these instructions as given. Id.
The court’s charge provided as follows:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for
parole until the actual time served equals one-fourth of the sentence
imposed, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn.
Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
(Emphasis added). Appellant’s complaint focuses on the italicized portion of the
above-quoted provision. He contends that the correct instruction is contained in
Article 37.07, section 4(c), which reads as follows:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for
parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned
equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does
not guarantee that parole will be granted.
(Emphasis added). The State responds that the correct instruction is contained in
Article 37.07, section 4(b), which reads as follows:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for
parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned
equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is
less. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be
granted.
(Emphasis added). We agree with the State’s position that the instruction found in
Article 37.07, section 4(b) should have been given to the jury because of the prior
11
conviction that had been alleged for enhancement purposes. See CRIM. PROC.
art. 37.07, § 4(b) (to be used when a prior conviction has been alleged for
enhancement under Section 12.42(b) of the Penal Code); PENAL §§ 12.42(b),
29.02(b). Accordingly, the instruction given by the trial court was erroneous
because it instructed the jury that good conduct time would not be considered in
determining Appellant’s eligibility for parole.4