Michael Patrick Kennedy v. State
[…] Id. Kirsch is distinguishable because there was no controlling case law dictating 9 Statutorily undefined words and phrases are ordinarily “construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 650 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) and citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.03(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (applying government code section 311.011 to the penal code)). But “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(b). 15 any particular definition of “operate.” See Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 648 (noting that the charged definition of “operate” was, according to defense counsel, “made up by the prosecutor himself”).