Michael Patrick Kennedy v. State
[…] See id. In the absence of any other authority supporting Kennedy’s position, we do not find it meritorious. Kennedy’s third and fourth issues are overruled. C. Definition of “Provocation” By his fifth and final issue, Kennedy contends that the trial court erred in refusing his request to include a particular definition of “provocation” in the jury charge. 12 Provocation is an exception to the justification of self-defense.8 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that self- defense generally does not justify the use of force “if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force”).