IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). In other words, in
reviewing the elements of the crime, the Court must consider whether "the
evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a
13
reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty . . . ." Benham, 816 S.W.2d at
187. We must also keep in mind that when ruling on a motion for a directed
verdict, the trial court must "assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth
is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be
given to such testimony." Id.
The crime of UMSP is proscribed in KRS 531.310(1), which makes it a
felony for an adult to "induce[] a minor to engage in a sexual performance."
The term "sexual performance" is defined in KRS 531.300(6) as "any
performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor." In
pertinent part, KRS 531.300(4)(d) defines "sexual conduct by a minor" as "[t]he
exposure, in an obscene manner, of the unclothed or apparently unclothed
human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks, or the female breast . .
. ." The term "obscene" is defined in KRS 531.300(3) as "the predominant
appeal of the matter taken as a whole is to the prurient interest in sexual
conduct involving minors."
With these definitions in mind, we turn to Appellant's first argument that