Bill Huntsman Sr D/B/A Huntsman & Sons Painting v. Joe Manning
[…] Huntsman appealed to the Workers' Compensation Board ("Board"). By

Opinion and Order rendered December 28, 2011, the Board dismissed

Huntsman's appeal. The Board concluded that the ALJ's decision was

interlocutory, because it only "found the settlement agreement to be valid and

enforceable. The ALJ has yet to resolve Manning's claim against Huntsman."

      The Board explained that "[i]n resolving Manning's claim against

Huntsman, the ALJ is not bound by the settlement ... between the UEF and

Manning." The Board noted KRS 342.125(7) which provides "no statement

contained in the agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer,

nature and extent of disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered

by the [ALJ] as an admission against the interests of any party." The Board

instructed the ALJ to enter a "separate opinion ruling on the merits of

Manning's claim against Huntsman. If the ALJ enters an award in favor of

Manning, ... [he] must grant the UEF a right of recovery to the extent of its