Bill Huntsman Sr D/B/A Huntsman & Sons Painting v. Joe Manning
[…] aside until he became aware that he might not be able
              to avoid some liability for this claim.

       The ALJ noted that the defenses of independent contractor and

employment relationship are commonplace, and that Huntsman had waived

those defenses by failing to timely file a Form 111 within 45 days of the

scheduling order, KRS 342.270(2). 7 Citing Gray v. Trimmaster, 173 S.W.3d 236

(Ky. 2005), the ALJ explained that the only exception to the 45-day rule is good

cause which Huntsman had failed to demonstrate. The ALJ determined that no




7 KRS 342.270(2) provides in relevant part: "Within forty-five (45) days of the date of
issuance of the notice required by this section, the employer or carrier shall file notice
of claim denial or acceptance, setting forth specifically those material matters which
are admitted, those which are denied, and the basis of any denial of the claim."

                                             5
fraud was committed. The ALJ noted that one of the few things upon which the

parties could agree was that at the time of the injury, Manning was working for

Huntsman. The ALJ did not believe Manning was aware of the distinction in his