Estate of Myroslava Kotsovska v. Saul Liebman (A-89-13) (073861)
[…] Addressing the appellate panel’s finding that the jury
charge constituted plain error, petitioner notes that the trial
court’s instruction followed the Model Jury Charge on Agency,
Model Jury Charge (Civil) § 5.10I(A), “Employer/Employee”
(Revised 2011). According to petitioner, this jury charge
substantially incorporated factors relevant to the nature of the
work. Nevertheless, petitioner acknowledges that clarification
of the charge may be warranted.
B.
Regarding the trial court’s denial of his motion to
transfer petitioner’s claim to the Division, Liebman relies on
11
N.J.S.A. 34:15-9, which states that every employment contract
“shall be presumed to have been made with reference to the
provisions” of the Act. Based on this provision, Liebman argues
that, because decedent entered into a verbal employment contract
with Liebman and failed to exempt herself from the Compensation
Act, the Division had primary jurisdiction to adjudicate the
matter.