State of New York
[…] to survivorship rights is substantially the same. Accordingly,
and for the reasons that follow, we are of the view that
petitioner does not prevail in either jurisdiction.4
3
The check, which was in the amount of $85,950.36,
included additional proceeds from another Citizens account that,
according to respondent, was owned by decedent and to which
McGinnis was a signatory.
4
Were we to determine that an actual conflict was present,
we would find that New York law should apply as – on balance –
New York is "the state with the most significant relationship
-4- 519934
Banking Law § 675 (a) provides, in relevant part, that,
"[w]hen a deposit of cash . . . has been made . . . in the name
of [the] depositor . . . and another person and in form to be
paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such
deposit . . . and any additions thereto made, by either of such
persons, . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint
tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals
thereon, . . . may be paid or delivered to either during the
lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of
them." Further, Banking Law § 675 (b) provides that "[t]he
making of such deposit . . . in such form shall, in the absence
of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any
action or proceeding to which the . . . surviving depositor
. . . is a party, of the intention of both depositors . . . to
create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit . . .,
and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor." Thus,
"[w]here an account has been formed in compliance with the
statute, it is presumed, absent a showing of fraud or undue
influence, that the depositors intended to create a joint tenancy
with rights of survivorship" (Matter of Stalter, 270 AD2d 594,