IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] through the actual language used and any applicable legislative history, rather than
through the testimony of individual legislators regarding their subjective intentions
in proposing, amending, or voting for or against a particular piece of legislation.”
League of Women Voters of Fla. v. Fla. House of Representatives, 132 So. 3d 135,
150 (Fla. 2013) (citing to Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 963 So. 2d 189, 198
(Fla. 2007) (stating the general principle of statutory construction that “legislative
intent is determined primarily from the statute's text”)). Here, section 202.105,
Florida Statutes, provides the legislative findings and intent of the CST:
(1) It is declared to be a specific legislative finding that the creation of
this chapter fulfills important state interests by reforming the tax laws
to provide a fair, efficient, and uniform method for taxing
communications services sold in this state. This chapter is essential to
19
the continued economic vitality of this increasingly important industry
because it restructures state and local taxes and fees to account for the
impact of federal legislation, industry deregulation, and the
convergence of service offerings that is now taking place among
providers. This chapter promotes the increased competition that
accompanies deregulation by embracing a competitively neutral tax
policy that will free consumers to choose a provider based on tax-
neutral considerations. This chapter further spurs new competition by
simplifying an extremely complicated state and local tax and fee
system. Simplification will lower the cost of collecting taxes and fees,
increase service availability, and place downward pressure on price.
Newfound administrative efficiency is demonstrated by a reduction in
the number of returns that a provider must file each month. By
restructuring separate taxes and fees into a revenue-neutral
communications services tax centrally administered by the
department, this chapter will ensure that the growth of the industry is
unimpaired by excessive governmental regulation. The tax imposed
pursuant to this chapter is a replacement for taxes and fees previously
imposed and is not a new tax. The taxes imposed and administered
pursuant to this chapter are of general application and are imposed in
a uniform, consistent, and nondiscriminatory manner.
§ 202.105, Fla. Stat., (2001). There is nothing in the language of the chapter
implementing the CST that shows a discriminatory purpose.
The specific statutory section at issue, section 202.12, Florida Statutes, was