Eric L. Davis, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1410-PC-374 | June 11, 2015 Page 5 of 7 [12] Police pulled Davis over because he did not signal a turn. After stopping Davis, the officer discovered an outstanding warrant for Davis’ arrest. While placing Davis under arrest, the officer asked Davis if he had any weapons on his person, and Davis indicated he was carrying a gun. At the time of the arrest, Davis was on probation for a prior felony, and thus the State had sufficient evidence Davis committed Class C felony possession of a handgun by a felon. See Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1 (2009) (“a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle . . . without a license issued under this chapter being in the person’s possession”); and see Ind. Code § 35-47-2-23(c)(2) (2009) (“A person who violates [Ind. Code § 35-47-2-1] commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony: . . . (2) if the person . . . (B) has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.”). [13] Pursuant to the plea agreement, Davis entered a plea of guilty to Class C felony possession of a handgun by a felon and Class C misdemeanor operating a vehicle without ever receiving a license; sentencing was left open to the trial court’s discretion.