by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack.” Alston v. United States, 590 A.2d 51 1,
[…] District of Columbia was based did not exist.
“Under DC. Code § 23-110, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence
on any of four grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal; (2) the Superior Court did
not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded the maximum authorized
by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack.” Alston v. United States, 590 A.2d 51 1,
513 (DC. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior Court, see DC. Code § 23-110(a),
and “shall not be entertained . . . by any Federal . . . court if it appears that the [prisoner] has
failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him
relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the
legality of his detention.” DC. Code § 23-110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998
r WWW-wawwmum. wmwww.m w.- mumvmnm WWW.” m, i . V
(DC. Cir. 2009) (“Section 23-110(g)’s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal