Mayol v. Rowlls
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12- 120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION I. Father’s Argument that the Trial Court Lacked Authority to Address the Modification Request Absent a Formal Petition is Moot. ¶9 Father argues the trial court exceeded its authority in addressing Mother’s request in the absence of a formal petition for modification in accordance with Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure 91(D) and A.R.S. § 25-411. ¶10 Section 25-411(A) provides, in relevant part: A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision- making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health. . . . Six months after a joint legal decision-making order is entered, a parent may petition the court for modification of the order based on the failure of the other parent to comply with the provisions of the order. A motion or petition to modify an order shall meet the requirements of this section.