establish both deficient performance and prejudice. Strickland v. Washington,
[…] determination-but as to the defense of diminished capacity, the one at issue
here, it stands as controlling precedent.
CONCLUSION
Defense trial counsel's failure to investigate and to interview easily
identified, available eyewitnesses, without a legitimate tactical reason,
constitutes deficient performance and caused prejudice in this case. With regard
to sentencing, Sublett controls. It held that if the elements of a Washington
784.045(1)(a)(2), "a person commits aggravated battery who, in committing
battery uses a deadly weapon." In Washington, under RCW 9A.36.021(1),
"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults
another with a deadly weapon; or ... (e) With intent to commit a felony,
assaults another."
25
State v. Jones (Leroy A.), No. 85236-7
cnme and a foreign pnor conviction are the same, then the cnmes are
comparable, even if the defense of diminished capacity is unavailable in the
foreign jurisdiction. Jones's prior Florida assault convictions are comparable to