2 ALASKA WILDERNESS LEAGUE V. JEWELL
[…] preclude a court from substituting its judgment for that of the
[agency].” Id. at 980–81. No regulation explicitly reflected
the agency’s view of its discretion, but its position was
consistent with the statutory scheme and longstanding agency
policy. Id. at 977, 981–84.
Just like in Young, BSEE’s position is consistent with the
statute’s scheme and the agency’s longstanding policy. The
applicable regulations “provide specific instructions to
operators as to what they must do to meet [the] Clean Water
Act requirements,” which then trigger the agency’s
mandatory approval under § 1321(j)(5)(E)(iii). E.g., compare
30 C.F.R. § 254.5(b) (requiring the OSRP to “be consistent
with the National Contingency Plan and the appropriate Area
Contingency Plan(s)”) with 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(5)(D)(i)
(imposing the same requirement); compare 30 C.F.R.
§ 254.23(g) (requiring information about procedures the
operator “will follow in the event of a spill”) with 33 U.S.C.
§ 1321(j)(5)(D)(iii) (requiring the OSRP to “identify, and