2 ALASKA WILDERNESS LEAGUE V. JEWELL
[…] agency decisionmaking.” Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 769 n.2;
40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). Because environmental protection lies
at the core of the Bureau’s duties pursuant to the Oil Pollution
Act, NEPA review would not offend the rule of reason.
I also do not think that the Bureau discharged its duty to
conduct NEPA review by relying on previous analyses that
considered the environmental impact of oil and natural gas
exploration in the Arctic. Certainly, an agency may rely on
prior analysis to discharge its duties pursuant to NEPA. See
Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 767; 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c)
(“NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even
excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action.”); 43
C.F.R. § 46.120(b) (“If existing NEPA analyses include data
and assumptions appropriate for the analysis at hand, the
[agency] should use these existing NEPA analyses and/or
their underlying data and assumptions where feasible.”).
But an agency cannot discharge its duties pursuant to