Marriage of Nigro CA4/3
[…] The real issue can be simply stated as follows: Did the court abuse its discretion in ordering Thomas to reimburse Elizabeth for money paid to support Alex’s dance program. We find no abuse of discretion. Section 4062 “makes discretionary (‘the court may order’) additional child support for educational or special needs of a child or for travel expenses for visitation. 22 Among the family law bench and bar, these are usually referred to as . . . discretionary add-ons.” (In re Marriage of Fini (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1039, fn. omitted (Fini).) Section 4061 provides, “The amounts in [s]ection 4062, [if ordered to be paid,] shall be considered additional support for the children and shall be computed in accordance with the following: [¶] (a) If there needs to be an apportionment of expenses pursuant to [s]ection 4062, the expenses shall be divided one-half to each parent, unless either parent requests a different apportionment pursuant to subdivision (b)[,] and presents documentation which demonstrates that a different apportionment would be more appropriate.”