Filed 6/11/15 Joseph v. Dept. Motor Vehicles CA4/2
[…] common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence
over objection in civil actions. (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).) “Hearsay evidence may
be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence but over timely
objection shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be
admissible over objection in civil actions.” (Id., subd. (d).)
2. The Arresting Officer’s Sworn Statement Was Admissible Pursuant to an
Exception to the Hearsay Rule.
Evidence Code section 1280 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for public
employee records meeting certain requirements. Section 1280 provides that written
hearsay evidence is admissible if “(a) the writing was made by and within the scope of
8
duty of a public employee; (b) the writing was made at or near the time of the event, and;
(c) the sources of information and the method and time of its preparation were such as to
indicate its trustworthiness.” (McNary v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1996) 45
Cal.App.4th 688, 695; see Evid. Code, § 1280.) Evidence Code section 664 creates “a
rebuttable presumption that an official duty has been regularly performed.” (Gourley,
supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1172; see Evid.