Sweeney v. Kirby
[…] [¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), a district court may modify the primary residential responsibility after two years of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:

a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and

b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

[¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(2), “if a motion for modification has been disposed of upon its merits, no subsequent motion may be filed within two years of disposition of the prior motion, except in accordance with subsection 5.”  Kirby filed her first motion to modify primary residential responsibility in June 2012, and the order denying her motion was entered in April 2013.  Kirby again moved to modify primary residential responsibility in May 2014.  Because Kirby’s current motion was filed within two years of