Sweeney v. Kirby
[…] State ex rel. D.D. v. G.K. , 2000 ND 101, ¶ 6, 611 N.W.2d 179.  For reasons discussed below, we conclude the district court’s decision was correct under our standard of review.  The court’s discussion of the best interest factors addressed Kirby’s allegations regarding interference with parenting time and the child’s present environment.

B

[¶15] Kirby argues Sweeney’s repeated arrests and incarceration promote an environment dangerous to the child’s physical and emotional health.  Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5)(b), Kirby must show “[t]he child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development.”