UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Because different illnesses entail
varying costs of treatment, the Secretary uses diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) to ‘modif[y]’ the
average rate.’” Dist. Hosp. Partners, L.P. v. Burwell, No. 14-5061, 2015 WL 2365718, at *1
(D.C. Cir. May 19, 2015) (quoting Cape Cod Hosp. v. Sebelius, 630 F.3d 203, 205-06 (D.C. Cir.
2011)). Hospitals are paid at fixed rates determined by the Secretary based on DRG prospective
payment rates, which are intended to reflect the estimated average cost of treating a patient
whose condition falls within that DRG. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d). When patient costs
become extraordinarily high, hospitals may request an “outlier payment” in any case “where
charges, adjusted to cost, exceed . . . the sum of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate . .
. plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(A)(ii).
“[T]hree particular numbers are important” in calculating outlier payments:
“(1) the cost-to-charge ratio, (2) the fixed loss threshold, and (3) the outlier threshold.” Dist.
Hosp.