Filed 6/11/15 P. v. Hightower CA3
[…] long as it does require.” Defendant argues the sentence was not mandatory; he claims the
trial court had authority to dismiss the gang allegations and to impose a lesser sentence.
4
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review independently.
(California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 692,
699.) We give effect to the usual, ordinary meaning of the language employed and look
to extrinsic aids such as legislative history only if the words of the statute are not clear.
(Id. at p. 698.)
Section 186.22, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5), any person who is convicted of
a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any
criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal
conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, in addition and
consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which he
or she has been convicted, be punished as follows:
[¶] . . . [¶]
“(4) Any person who is convicted of a felony enumerated in this paragraph
committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street
gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by
gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, be sentenced to an indeterminate
term of life imprisonment with a minimum term of the indeterminate sentence calculated
as the greater of:
“(A) The term determined by the court pursuant to Section 1170 for the
underlying conviction, including any enhancement applicable under [section 1170
et seq.], or any period prescribed by Section 3046 [concerning life sentences], if the
felony is any of the offenses enumerated in subparagraph (B) or (C) of this paragraph.
“(B) Imprisonment in the state prison for 15 years, if the felony is a . . . violation
of Section 246 [shooting at inhabited dwelling house, etc.] . . . .
“(C) Imprisonment in the state prison for seven years, if the felony is extortion . . .
or threats to victims and witnesses . . . .
5
“(5) Except as provided in paragraph (4), any person who violates this subdivision
in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life
shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.”
(§ 186.22, subd. (b).)
In addition, section 186.22, subdivision (g) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment
for the enhancements provided in this section or refuse to impose the minimum jail
sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be
served, if the court specifies on the record and enters into the minutes the circumstances
indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition.”
(§ 186.22, subd. (g).)
Section 186.22, subdivision (g) authorizes the trial court to strike “enhancements”
in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served. But section
186.22, subdivisions (b)(4) and (b)(5) are alternative penalty provisions. (People v.