UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] lacks jurisdiction over FECA claims. IAF, Tab 5 at 10-11. The administrative
judge failed to address this argument in the initial decision. See Spithaler v.
Office of Personnel Management, 1 M.S.P.R. 587, 589 (1980) (an initial decision
must identify all material issues of fact and law, summarize the evidence, resolve
issues of credibility, and include the administrative judge’s conclusions of law
and his legal reasoning, as well as the authorities on which that reasoning rests).
Accordingly, we address the agency’s argument here.
¶8 Title 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) states in pertinent part:
The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or
denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or
by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Pursuant to the text of this subsection, the issue of an appellant’s entitlement to
FECA benefits is within the exclusive jurisdiction of DOL. Minor v. Merit
Systems Protection Board, 819 F.2d 280, 283 (Fed. Cir. 1987); Miller v. U.S.
Postal Service, 26 M.S.P.R. 210, 212-13 (1985).