Case: 14-20435 Document: 00513075288 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/11/2015
[…] federal and state statute. The agents had failed to comply with the notice provisions of the
Federal Range Code, however, so they were clearly acting entirely outside their statutory
authority. Accordingly, the Supreme Court determined that there was potential liability
under the FTCA.
31 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).
16
Case: 14-20435 Document: 00513075288 Page: 17 Date Filed: 06/11/2015
No. 14-20435
which Martin claims required the Coast Guard to determine whether the
operation was permissible “at the earliest possible time.” 32
Section 1224(b) does not require the Coast Guard to make a decision “at
the earliest possible time.” Rather, it require that the Coast Guard, “at the
earliest possible time, consult with and receive and consider the views of
representatives of the maritime community, ports and harbor authorities or
associations, environmental groups, and other parties who may be affected by
the proposed actions.” The record shows that the Coast Guard did request
and receive additional information from Martin in early October of 2010,
shortly after Martin initially announced its plans, which would satisfy that
statutory duty.
At any rate, Martin cannot use § 1224 to establish a duty to either