Case: 14-20435 Document: 00513075288 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/11/2015
[…] Scott, 45 F.3d 445, 449 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (citations omitted).
20 See 107 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 241 §§ 23-24 (2009; Supp. Feb. 2015) (collecting
cases); 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (providing that the exception applies “whether or not the
discretion involved be abused”).
11
Case: 14-20435 Document: 00513075288 Page: 12 Date Filed: 06/11/2015
No. 14-20435
§ 1223(b)(3), which authorizes the Secretary to “order any vessel . . . to
operate or anchor in a manner he directs if,” for any of various broad reasons,
“he is satisfied that such directive is justified in the interest of safety.” 21
Section 1223 is made subject to § 1224, which provides that, “[i]n carrying out
his duties and responsibilities under section 1223 of this title, the Secretary
shall . . . take into account all relevant factors concerning navigation and
vessel safety, protection of the marine environment, and the safety and
security of United States ports and waterways. 22 The statute lists nine non-
exclusive factors, including “the scope and degree of the risk or hazard
involved.” 23 In addition, the Secretary is directed to, “at the earliest possible
time, consult with and receive and consider the views of representatives of
the maritime community, ports and harbor authorities or associations,
environmental groups, and other parties who may be affected by the proposed