STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Reading these provisions of the Revised Judicature Act together, in accordance with the doctrine
of in pari materia, the statutory scheme clearly imposes on all district funding units in a third-
class district a duty to provide financial support for the district court, regardless of which
political subdivision the court is seated. Titan Ins Co, 296 Mich App at 83.
Plaintiffs argue that if there is such a requirement, it is not triggered until the chief judge
submits a proposed budget to the funding unit. Plaintiffs rely on the second sentence in
§ 8271(1), which states that “before a governing body of a district funding unit may appropriate
a lump-sum budget, the chief judge of the judicial district shall submit to the governing body of
the district funding unit a budget request in line-item form with appropriate detail.” The
statutory provision goes on to state that “[a] court that receives a line-item budget shall not
exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line items without the prior approval
of the governing body” and “[a] court that receives a lump-sum budget shall not exceed that