STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] code or an ordinance regulating the operation of a commercial vehicle adopted by
a city, township, or village pursuant to section 1 of 1956 PA 62, MCL 257.951,
shall be paid to the county treasurer and allocated as follows:
(i) Seventy percent to the political subdivision in which the citation is
issued.
-8-
(ii) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.
MCL 600.8261 provides that “[c]ourt facilities shall be provided at those places where
the court sits.” In districts of the third class, court facilities “shall be provided by each political
subdivision where the court sits.” MCL 600.8251(4) provides as follows for third-class districts:
In districts of the third class, the court shall sit at each city having a
population of 3,250 or more and within each township having a population of
12,000 or more and at other places as the judges of the district determine. The
court is not required to sit in any political subdivision if the governing body of
that subdivision by resolution and the court agree that the court shall not sit in the
political subdivision.
MCR 8.201 provides:
(A) Duties of Clerks of Each Third-Class Control Unit Having a Clerk.
(1) On the last day of March, June, September, and December of each
year, the clerk of each third-class control unit having a clerk (see MCL 600.8281)