STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 45B District Court within their political subdivisions as required by Section 8104
of Public Act 154.
2. That in the alternative, the City of Hunting Woods, City of
Pleasant Ridge and Township of Royal Oak are hereby requested to enter into an
agreement with the City of Oak Park to share all the expenses of maintaining,
financing and operating the 45-B District Court at a location within the
boundaries of the political subdivision of the City of Oak Park. [Council Meeting
minutes, April 5, 1983, 48-51, Oak Park Exhibit 3.]
MCL 600.8104(3) provides that district funding units “may agree among themselves to
share any or all of the expenses of . . . operating the district court,” but “[t]o become effective
such agreements must be approved by resolution adopted by the governing body of the
respective political subdivisions entering into the agreement.” Here, there are no such
resolutions. Plaintiffs’ resolutions state that they “will not incur any expense in connection with
the operation of the new District Court,” but plaintiffs have not provided any evidence that Oak
Park or the 45th District Court assented to these resolutions.
Plaintiffs alternatively argue that the parties’ conduct demonstrates an implied contract.
“A contract is implied where the intention as to it is not manifested by direct or explicit words
between the parties, but is to be gathered by implication or proper deduction from the conduct of
the parties, language used or things done by them, or other pertinent circumstances attending the
transaction.” Miller v Stevens, 224 Mich 626, 632; 195 NW 481 (1923). However, MCL
600.8104(3) provides that such agreements are effective only when “approved by resolution
adopted by the governing body of the respective political subdivisions.” “In general, where
comprehensive legislation prescribes in detail a course of conduct to pursue and the parties and
things affected, and designates specific limitations and exceptions, the Legislature will be found