STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Co, 63 Mich App 44; 233 NW2d 849 (1975). Although the trial court referenced that case,
which was cited by Oak Park, it did so only in the context of summarizing Oak Park’s argument.
The court did not rely on that decision in support of its analysis of the issue. We agree that the
decision is not relevant to this case. In City of Muskegon, this Court addressed whether the
plaintiff cities or the defendant county was responsible for paying witness fees for witnesses
called by the cities in cases arising from the cities’ ordinances. This Court considered MCL
600.8323, which provides:
Witnesses in the district court shall be entitled to receive the same fees and
mileage allowances to which witnesses in circuit court are entitled. Where the
county is responsible for such expenses in the circuit court, the district control
unit for the place where the trial occurs shall be responsible for such expenses in
the district court.
This Court concluded that “because the defendant county would not be responsible for witness
and mileage fees for the municipalities’ witnesses in circuit court, defendant county is not
responsible for such fees in district court.” Id. at 45. Quoting the trial court’s opinion, this Court
noted: