STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The
statutory provision goes on to state that “[a] court that receives a line-item budget shall not
exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line items without the prior approval
of the governing body” and “[a] court that receives a lump-sum budget shall not exceed that
budget without the prior approval of the governing body.” The relevant context of this
requirement pertains to the choice of a lump-sum budget over a line-item budget, not to the
funding unit’s financial obligation.
Plaintiffs argue that the provision in MCL 600.8379(1)(c), which provides for the one-
third/two-third allocation of fines and costs assessed where the “fines and costs are assessed in a
political subdivision other than the political subdivision whose law was violated,” provides the
-10-
means by which a funding unit other than the funding unit where the district court sits fulfills its
obligation to support the district court. Nothing in MCL 600.8379 supports this interpretation.