STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (i) Seventy percent to the political subdivision in which the citation is
issued.
(ii) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.
(f) A civil fine imposed upon a person for violation of a provision of a
code or an ordinance regulating the operation of a commercial vehicle adopted by
a city, township, or village pursuant to section 1 of 1956 PA 62, MCL 257.951,
shall be paid to the county treasurer and allocated as follows:
(i) Seventy percent to the political subdivision in which the citation is
issued.
-8-
(ii) Thirty percent for library purposes as provided by law.
MCL 600.8261 provides that “[c]ourt facilities shall be provided at those places where
the court sits.” In districts of the third class, court facilities “shall be provided by each political
subdivision where the court sits.” MCL 600.8251(4) provides as follows for third-class districts:
In districts of the third class, the court shall sit at each city having a