STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] processing of criminal offenses, civil infractions, civil violations, and parking violations.”
“Court costs” is not a standalone item in the list of monetary charges or assessments that come
within the definition of “costs.” Rather, “court costs” is an item included in the subset of costs
relating to prosecution, adjudication, or the processing of criminal offenses, civil infractions,
civil violations, and parking violations. Accordingly, only court costs assessed and collected for
those purposes are included in the statutory definition of “costs” in MCL 600.4801(a).
Therefore, monies assessed and collected for the building fund and the retiree healthcare
fund are not “costs” under MCL 600.4801(a). Such assessments come within the statutory
definition of “fee,” which is defined as “any monetary amount, other than costs or a penalty, that
the court is authorized to impose and collect pursuant to a conviction, . . . .” MCL 600.4801(b).
Because a “fee” is not part of the allocation required by MCL 600.8379(1)(c), neither Oak Park
nor the 45th District Court was required to distribute one-third of the assessment to plaintiffs.