STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. The provisions of the statute should be read “reasonably and
in context.” McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Courts “must
give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that renders
nugatory or surplusage any part of a statute.” Hannay v Dep’t of Transp, 497 Mich 45, 58; 860
NW2d 67 (2014). Under the principle of in paria materia, statutes that relate to the same subject
or share a common purpose must be read together as one law. Titan Ins Co v State Farm Mut
Auto Ins Co, 296 Mich App 75, 83; 817 NW2d 621 (2012).
MCL 600.8103(3) defines a “district of the third class” as “a district consisting of 1 or
more political subdivisions within a county and in which each political subdivision comprising
the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its
respective political subdivision except as otherwise provided in this act.” MCL 600.8104
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The term “district funding unit” or “district control unit” means:
***
(b) The city or the township in districts of the third class except as
provided in subdivision (c).
-6-
***