STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] subdivisions entering into the agreement, and upon approval such agreements
shall become effective and binding in accordance with, to the extent of, and for
such period stated in that agreement.
Under this statute, each plaintiff, as a city in a third-class district, qualifies as a “district funding
unit” or “district control unit” of the 45th District. Under subsection (2), plaintiffs are not
responsible for the expenses of maintaining, financing, or operating the 45th District Court in
Oak Park, except as otherwise provided by MCL 600.8621, or other provisions of the act.
MCL 600.8621(1) provides:
District court recorders and reporters shall be paid by each district control
unit. In districts consisting of more than 1 district control unit, each district
control unit shall contribute to the salary in the same proportion as the number of
cases entered and commenced in the district control unit bears to the number of
cases entered and commenced in the district, as determined by the judges of the
district court under rules prescribed by the supreme court.
MCL 600.8271(1) provides:
The governing body of each district funding unit shall annually
appropriate, by line-item or lump-sum budget, funds for the operation of the
district court in that district. However, before a governing body of a district