STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] court. This alleged agreement lacks consideration, because plaintiffs do not promise anything in
-12-
exchange for their relief from their obligation to provide financial support. Accordingly,
plaintiffs cannot establish the existence of a valid contract limiting their financial obligations to
the one-third/two-thirds revenue sharing provision.
Plaintiffs argue also that the trial court erred in determining that the monies allocated to
the building fund and the retiree healthcare fund were exempt from the one-third/two-thirds split,
because they are “fees” and not “costs.” The language of MCL 600.8379(1)(c) provides that “all
fines and costs . . . shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated, except that
where fines and costs are assessed in a political subdivision other than the political subdivision
whose law was violated, 2/3 shall be paid to the political subdivision where the guilty plea or
civil infraction admission was entered or where the trial or civil infraction action hearing took
place and the balance shall be paid to the political subdivision whose law was violated”.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, we must determine whether the monies allocated to the building and
retiree healthcare funds are “fines” or “costs” within the meaning of this provision.
MCL 600.4801 provides the following relevant definitions: