STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] district court in that district. However, before a governing body of a district
funding unit may appropriate a lump-sum budget, the chief judge of the judicial
district shall submit to the governing body of the district funding unit a budget
request in line-item form with appropriate detail. A court that receives a line-item
budget shall not exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line
items without the prior approval of the governing body. A court that receives a
lump-sum budget shall not exceed that budget without the prior approval of the
governing body.
MCL 600.8379 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Fines and costs assessed in the district court shall be paid to the clerk
of the court who shall appropriate them as follows:
-7-
(a) A fine imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state and a civil
fine ordered in a civil infraction action for violation of a law of this state shall be
paid to the county treasurer and applied for library purposes as provided by law.
(b) . . . In districts of the third class, costs imposed for the violation of a
penal law of this state or ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a
law of this state shall be paid to the treasurer of the political subdivision where the
guilty plea or civil infraction admission was entered or where the trial or civil
infraction action hearing took place.
(c) . . . In districts of the third class, all fines and costs, other than those
imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or ordered in a civil
infraction action for the violation of a law of this state, shall be paid to the
political subdivision whose law was violated, except that where fines and costs
are assessed in a political subdivision other than the political subdivision whose
law was violated, 2/3 shall be paid to the political subdivision where the guilty
plea or civil infraction admission was entered or where the trial or civil infraction
action hearing took place and the balance shall be paid to the political subdivision
whose law was violated.
(d) In a district of the third class, if each political subdivision within the
district, by resolution of its governing body, agrees to a distribution of fines and
costs, other than fines imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state or
ordered in a civil infraction action for the violation of a law of this state,
differently than as provided by this section, the distribution of those fines and
costs among the political subdivisions of that district shall be as agreed to. An
existing agreement applicable to the distribution of fines and costs shall apply