STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Oak Park, except as otherwise provided by MCL 600.8621, or other provisions of the act.
MCL 600.8621(1) provides:
District court recorders and reporters shall be paid by each district control
unit. In districts consisting of more than 1 district control unit, each district
control unit shall contribute to the salary in the same proportion as the number of
cases entered and commenced in the district control unit bears to the number of
cases entered and commenced in the district, as determined by the judges of the
district court under rules prescribed by the supreme court.
MCL 600.8271(1) provides:
The governing body of each district funding unit shall annually
appropriate, by line-item or lump-sum budget, funds for the operation of the
district court in that district. However, before a governing body of a district
funding unit may appropriate a lump-sum budget, the chief judge of the judicial
district shall submit to the governing body of the district funding unit a budget
request in line-item form with appropriate detail. A court that receives a line-item
budget shall not exceed a line-item appropriation or transfer funds between line
items without the prior approval of the governing body. A court that receives a
lump-sum budget shall not exceed that budget without the prior approval of the
governing body.
MCL 600.8379 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Fines and costs assessed in the district court shall be paid to the clerk
of the court who shall appropriate them as follows:
-7-
(a) A fine imposed for the violation of a penal law of this state and a civil
fine ordered in a civil infraction action for violation of a law of this state shall be