In re: ALTERNATE FUELS, INC.,
[…] - 19 -
(“[C]onsideration is sufficient if there is a benefit to the debtor or an
inconvenience or deprivation to the creditor.”).
Relatedly, we reject the Trustee’s assertion that, because AFI immediately
endorsed Mr. Jenkins’ checks over to Cimarron, AFI received no benefit from Mr.
Jenkins. Aplee. Br. 47. Many of AFI’s activities were conducted through
Cimarron, id. at 8., and a company clearly benefits when it is able to fund its
operations. Also, advances serving as consideration for a note need not precede
the note’s execution. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-3-303(a) (2014) (“An instrument
is issued or transferred for value if . . . [t]he instrument is issued or transferred
for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed.”);
Restatement (First) of Contracts § 75 (2014) (defining consideration to include “a
return promise . . . bargained for and given in exchange for the promise”). The
first promissory note is not unenforceable for lack of consideration simply
because Mr.