United States Court of Appeals
[…] L. No. 64–86, § 4, 39 Stat. 218, 220;
see also Act of Feb. 26, 1919, Pub. L. No. 65–280, § 3, 40 Stat.
1179, 1180. In 1937, Congress changed course, providing that
O & C timberland
shall be managed . . . for permanent forest production,
and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed
in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield
for the purpose of providing a permanent source of
timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream
flow, and contributing to the economic stability of
local communities and industries, and providing
recreational facilties [sic].
43 U.S.C. § 1181a. The O & C Act requires that “[t]he annual
productive capacity for such lands shall be determined and
declared as promptly as possible.” Id. It also instructs the
Secretary of the Interior that “timber from said lands in an
amount not less than . . . the annual sustained yield capacity . . .
shall be sold annually, or so much thereof as can be sold at
reasonable prices on a normal market.” Id.
At issue are timber sales from O & C Act lands in the
Roseburg and Medford districts of western Oregon from fiscal
years 2004 to 2010. BLM’s 1995 resource management plans
establish “allowable sale quantities” of timber, which BLM