United States Court of Appeals
[…] to expend “all reasonable efforts” to preserve “the coverage
area and population served” of broadcasters reassigned to new
channels in the repacking process. 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2).
We reject petitioners’ arguments.
A.
Petitioners’ principal challenge concerns the
Commission’s approach for determining the geographic area
and customer base served by each broadcast licensee. The
Spectrum Act grants the Commission authority to “make such
reassignments of television channels as the Commission
considers appropriate” when reallocating broadcast spectrum
to other uses. Id. § 1452(b)(1). The statute instructs that, in
doing so, the Commission “shall make all reasonable efforts
to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and
population served of each broadcast television licensee, as
determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin
69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the
Commission.” Id. § 1452(b)(2).
Petitioners seize upon the statutory instruction to use “the
methodology described in OET Bulletin 69” when
determining the coverage area and population served of each
broadcast licensee. In petitioners’ view, that language means