United States Court of Appeals
[…] In the
Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission’s
Rules to Establish Rules for Replacement Digital Low Power
Television Translator Stations, 24 FCC Rcd. 5931, ¶ 1 (2009)
(DRT Order).
Petitioners argue that the decision to leave fill-in
translators unprotected contravenes the Spectrum Act’s
preservation mandate and is otherwise arbitrary and
capricious. Once again, however, we defer to the
Commission’s reasonable implementation of the mandate.
The provision calls for efforts to preserve the coverage area
and population served “of each broadcast television licensee.”
47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2). The Act, in turn, defines “broadcast
television licensee” as “the licensee of . . . a full-power
television station; or . . . a low-power television station that
has been accorded primary status as a Class A television
licensee” under the Commission’s rules. Id. § 1401(6). As
the Commission explained, fill-in translators fall outside that
25
definition: they are not full-power television stations, and they
do not qualify as Class A stations. The preservation
mandate’s terms therefore do not extend to fill-in translators.