Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States
[…] In my view, these two cases did not set the outer limits of the Congress’s authority because neither involved an exercise of the Congress’s power to “define” the law of nations. The military commissions in Hamdan and Quirin operated under section 821 (or its predecessor), giving military commissions jurisdiction of “offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added). By enacting this statute, however, the Congress did not “itself undertake[] to . . . define” the law of war but instead left its definition to the courts.