Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States
[…] See Olano, 507 U.S. at 731 (noting that Rule 52(b) is merely “a restatement of existing law” (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(b), advisory committee’s note (1944))). To the extent it makes a difference, the plain-error standard does have a statutory basis in enemy combatant cases. The 2009 MCA provides that “[a] finding or sentence of a military commission . . . may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error 23 materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” 10 U.S.C. § 950a(a). The Congress took this language from the review provision in the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). See id. § 859(a); see also id. § 948b(c) (“[t]he procedures for military commissions . . . are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under . . . the [UCMJ]”). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) has long read the UCMJ’s review provision to incorporate a plain-error standard that is identical, in all material respects, to Rule 52(b). See United States v.