United States v. Aaron Shell
[…] IV. For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the district court’s judgment and remand for resentencing consistent with this opinion. VACATED AND REMANDED 28 WILKINSON, Circuit Judge, dissenting: North Carolina’s second-degree rape statute punishes predatory acts committed against society’s most vulnerable individuals. To violate the contested portion of this statute, one must have taken advantage of a mentally or physically defenseless person to engage in sexual intercourse -- all the while knowing of the victim’s impaired condition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a)(2). This law protects people considered incapable of volitional acts from such callous conduct. The majority, however, asks us to accept a disquieting proposition: that a defendant who “engages in vaginal intercourse with another person . . . [w]ho is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless,” with knowledge of that vulnerability, has somehow not committed a forcible sex offense. Id. How can that be? A proper reading of the law confirms the common intuition about the nature of this crime.