Samsung Electronics Co. v. United States
[…] LG Br. at 35-37 (emphasis omitted); see Samsung Br. at 36-38. The court disagrees. The preconditions set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) are just that—preconditions that must exist before Commerce may apply the A-to-T methodology. One of those preconditions requires Commerce to supply an explanation with specified content, as LG and Samsung point out. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) do not, however, instruct Commerce on how to apply the A-to-T methodology after making its explanation. That language is instead in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B), which permits Commerce to compare “the Consol. Court No. 13-00098 Page 26 weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export) prices of individual transactions” without specifying whether those export prices or constructed export prices must be drawn only from targeted sales. Id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).