Samsung Electronics Co. v. United States
[…] United States, 37 CIT ___, ___, 949 F. Supp. 2d 1247, 1260-61 n.10 (2013) (holding that, notwithstanding the “rare circumstances” in Itochu, “[i]ssues that are not addressed in an administrative case brief filed with the agency are generally deemed abandoned”). For these reasons, LG and Samsung failed to exhaust their arguments regarding Commerce’s now-withdrawn regulation. b. Consistency with the statute Commerce did not violate the statute when it applied the A-to-T methodology to all of LG and Samsung’s sales. Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) permits Commerce to apply the A- to-T methodology when “(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export Consol. Court No. 13-00098 Page 23 prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using” the A-to-A or T-to-T methodologies. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).