Samsung Electronics Co. v. United States
[…] Samsung Br. at 21-24. Samsung’s argument is not persuasive. “The absence of certainty regarding the dumping margins and final assessment of antidumping duties is a characteristic of the retrospective system of administrative reviews designed by Congress.” SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (“Unlike the systems of some other countries, the United States uses a ‘retrospective’ assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported.”). The statute does not specify the methodology Commerce must employ to determine whether a respondent’s sales exhibit a pattern of export or constructed export prices that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time.