J-S31026-15; J-S31027-15
[…] jury’s province); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 690 A.2d 274 (Pa. Super.
1997); Commonwealth v. Dunkle, 602 A.2d 830 (Pa. 1992) (expert
testimony that the victim displayed behavior patterns consistent with those
typically displayed by sexually abused children was inadmissible because it
encroached on the province of the jury to determine witness credibility);
Commonwealth v. Rounds, 542 A.2d 997 (Pa. 1988); Commonwealth v.
Ferguson, 546 A.2d 1249, 1253 (Pa. Super. 1987). See also Pa.R.E. 702.
In 2012, our legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, pertaining
specifically to expert testimony in certain criminal proceedings involving sex
offenses. Section 5920 provides:
(a) Scope.--This section applies to all of the following:
(1) A criminal proceeding for an offense for which
registration is required under Subchapter H of
Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual
offenders) [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.10 et seq.].
(2) A criminal proceeding for an offense under 18
Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(b) Qualifications and use of experts.--
(1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a
witness may be qualified by the court as an expert
if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond
that possessed by the average layperson based on
the witness's experience with, or specialized
-8-
J-S31026-15; J-S31027-15
training or education in, criminal justice,
behavioral sciences or victim services issues,
related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier
of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual
violence, victim responses to sexual violence and
the impact of sexual violence on victims during
and after being assaulted.
(2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify
to facts and opinions regarding specific types of
victim responses and victim behaviors.
(3) The witness's opinion regarding the
credibility of any other witness, including the
victim, shall not be admissible.
(4) A witness qualified by the court as an expert under
this section may be called by the attorney for the
Commonwealth or the defendant to provide the
expert testimony.
42 Pa.C.S.A § 5920 (emphasis added).
Section 5920 thus upholds the longstanding prohibition precluding
expert witnesses from testifying about the credibility of a child sexual abuse
victim, although permitting experts to testify as to “specific types of victim