UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2), 8(d)(1). Together, these rules
“underscore the emphasis placed on clarity and brevity by the federal pleading rules.” Ciralsky
v. CIA, 355 F.3d 661, 669 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quotation marks omitted). “Enforcing these rules is
largely a matter for the trial court’s discretion.” Id. When a trial court concludes that an initial
complaint fails to satisfy Rule 8, an appropriate remedy is to strike the complaint under Rule
12(f) and to provide the plaintiff with an opportunity to file an amended complaint that complies
with the Rules. See id.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), “each court of the United States shall determine the order in
which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the
consideration of any action . . . if good cause therefor is shown.”
III. DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The complaint does not cite a statutory basis for the Court’s jurisdiction over the common
law tort claims pleaded in Counts 10-18. In their opposition brief, however, Plaintiffs contend