TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Tax Code § 171.002(a), (b). Additionally,
the Comptroller disallowed Rent-A-Center’s claimed deduction for cost of goods sold. The
Comptroller issued an Adjustment Report assessing a deficiency of $1,070,683.67, plus interest.
Rent-A-Center paid this amount under protest and, in this lawsuit, seeks a refund.
DISCUSSION
The basic facts in this case are not in dispute, and the only issue for our review is the
proper application of the franchise-tax statutes to the undisputed facts, requiring us to determine
whether Rent-A-Center is “primarily engaged” in retail trade. See id. § 171.002(c) (taxable entity
is primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade if “total revenue from its activities in retail or
wholesale trade is greater than the total revenue from its activities in trades other than the retail or
wholesale trades”); Former Section 171.0001(12) (“retail trade” means “the activities described in
Division G of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office
of Management and Budget”). Essentially, we are asked to determine whether the trial court properly