TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] there is evidence in the record that there were many more teachers affected by the reduction in force
than open positions available for them to be rehired. Thus, the Board’s failure to consider evidence
that the District was filling open positions at the time it voted to adopt the hearing examiners
recommendation to terminate Robinson’s contract, even if error, did not cause the Board to come
15
to an erroneous decision, and the Commissioner would not have been permitted to reverse the
decision on that basis. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.303(c) (“The commissioner may not reverse a
decision of a board of trustees based on a procedural irregularity or error by a hearing examiner, the
board of trustees, or a board subcommittee unless the commissioner determines that the irregularity
or error was likely to have led to an erroneous decision by the board or board subcommittee.”).
Robinson also contends that, as a matter of fundamental fairness and due process, the
Board should have taken into account her proffered evidence of facts that did not arise until after the
close of evidence before the hearing examiner. But the evidence Robinson sought to present does