TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] consider the proffered evidence.
Robinson’s arguments essentially challenge the Commissioner’s conclusion of law
number 4, which states:
A school board lacks the authority to take new evidence concerning the termination
of a contract when it considers the recommendation of an independent hearing
examiner. Tex. Educ. Code § 21.258.
Section 21.258(b) provides that, at the Board meeting to consider the hearing examiner’s
recommendation, the board “shall consider the hearing examiner’s recommendation and shall allow
each party to present an oral argument.” Tex. Educ. Code § 21.258(b). Section 21.259(c) provides
that the board may “reject or change a finding of fact made by the hearing examiner only after
reviewing the record of the proceedings before the hearing examiner and only if the finding of fact
is not supported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 21.259(c). Read together, these two provisions
indicate that the legislature did not intend for the Board meeting to include an evidentiary hearing.
First, section 21.258 states that the parties may present arguments at the Board meeting, but is silent