IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF Terry L. GILMER, Proposed Ward
[…] reversal if the trial court’s conclusion that Daniel and Sharlene lack standing is supported on a
proper basis.
STANDING
The trial court’s order states Daniel and Sharlene lack standing under section
1055.001(b)(1) of the Texas Estates Code because they have an interest that is adverse to Terry.
Daniel and Sharlene assert the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s findings. Even
if the evidence is sufficient to support the findings, Daniel and Sharlene further assert the findings
do not support the trial court’s conclusion that they have an adverse interest under section
1055.001(b)(1).
A. Standard of Review
“A person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not
file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person.” TEX.
ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1055.001(b)(1) (West 2014). The trial court must “determine by motion in
limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or
incapacitated person.” Id. at § 1055.001(c). Whether a person has standing to file an application
to create a guardianship is a question of law which we review de novo. In re Guardianship of
Benavides, No. 04-13-00197-CV, 2014 WL 667525, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 19,