Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (mem. op.). However, the conjunctive list of three requirements within subsection (C) must be
proved by clear and convincing evidence. See M.S. v. State, 137 S.W.3d 131, 136–37 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (holding that evidence was legally insufficient to support
-5-
04-14-00719-CV & 04-14-00723-CV
judgment ordering commitment because no finding of one of the three mandatory requirements
listed in subsection (C)). The statute also requires the probate court to specify which of the
alternatives — (A), (B), or (C) — supports its judgment. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 574.034(b); see Armstrong, 190 S.W.3d at 250.
The statute further specifies the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a
recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior, confirming either “(1) the likelihood of serious
harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration
of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d);
see also L.G., 2013 WL 6672796, at *3; Armstrong, 190 S.W.3d at 250. The expert’s testimony
cannot be conclusory and must be supported by the factual basis on which it is grounded.