Affirmed and Opinion Filed June 11, 2015
[…] they were 17 years of age or older.1 Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 488; Alberty, 250 S.W.3d at 118.
In contrast to these cases, appellant did not begin abusing H.P when he was a juvenile;
rather, he was an adult at the time of all the alleged misconduct. And he was not being charged
with any incident involving his stepbrother. The concerns addressed in Taylor and Alberty are
absent here. We overrule appellant’s final issue.
We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Do Not Publish /Molly Francis/
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b) MOLLY FRANCIS
JUSTICE
141338F.U05
1
Under section 8.07 of the penal code, unless a juvenile court waives jurisdiction under section 54.02 of the family code, “[a] person may not be
prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 17 years of age” except for specific offenses detailed in
subsections (a)(1) through (5) of that section. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07 (West Supp. 2014).
–6–
S
Court of Appeals
Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
JUDGMENT
AARON JOHN LUMSDEN, Appellant On Appeal from the 439th Judicial District