TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] managing conservator of R.A. Rather, he contends that because the Department did not
represent Lopez in the proceedings and Lopez presented no evidence on her own
behalf, Lopez did not meet her burden of proof to be named R.A.’s sole managing
conservator.
Section 161.205 of the family code states that in the event termination of the
parent-child relationship is not ordered by the trial court in a suit seeking termination,
the trial court shall either deny the petition or “render any order in the best interest of
the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.205 (West 2014). And, section 153.002 states that
the child's best interest "shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child."
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. Further, section 263.3026 authorizes the Department to
seek as its permanency plan goal that a relative be named the permanent managing
conservator of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.3026(a)(3) (West 2014).