United States Court of Appeals
[…] On appeal, Plaintiffs do not explain the omission of the federal claim from
their motion to amend nor do they suggest how a federal claim would fare any better
than their CFDCPA claim. We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion
in denying inclusion of a federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act claim within the
amended complaint. See Price v. Philpot, 420 F.3d 1158, 1167 n.9 (10th Cir. 2005)
(noting that “[r]egardless of the precise type of [reconsideration] motion,” the
“standard of review is abuse of discretion”).
VI. Colorado Revised Statute § 38-35-109(3) – Spurious Documents
Section 38-35-109(3) provides a cause of action against “[a]ny person who
offers to have recorded or filed . . . any document purporting to convey, encumber,
create a lien against, or otherwise affect the title to real property, knowing or having
a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid.” Plaintiffs sought to amend their
complaint to allege that Bank of America violated this statute “[b]y filing and
recording the false assignment” and “by causing the filing of a notice of election and
demand for sale.” Aplee. Supp. App., Vol. I at 221. The district court denied leave