STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Minnesota law authorized the attachment and Ameriprise was subject to the district
court’s jurisdiction. There is no dispute that appellants could sue Ameriprise in
Minnesota. Like the garnishment debtor in Harris, appellants are “entitled to all the
privileges and immunities of citizens of the several states, one of which is the right to
institute actions in the courts of another state.” 198 U.S. at 223, 25 S. Ct. at 627.
Moreover, Ameriprise’s account was subject to attachment under Minnesota law. See
Minn. Stat. § 571.73, subd. 3(2) (2014) (stating that the service of a garnishment
summons attaches all nonexempt “indebtedness, money, or other property due or
17
belonging to the [garnishment] debtor and owing against the garnishee . . . whether or not
the same has become payable.”) Lastly, there is no dispute that Ameriprise was subject
to the district court’s jurisdiction or that Ameriprise was validly served.
Because appellants could have sued Ameriprise in an action regarding their
account in Minnesota, Minnesota law authorized attachment of the account, and