STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] jurisdiction over the garnishment action, (2) the district court’s exercise of jurisdiction
did not comport with due process, and (3) Minnesota’s choice-of-law principles required
application of Texas exemption law. We affirm.
1
In this opinion, we use the definitions set forth in Minnesota Statutes chapter 571
governing garnishment. “‘Creditor’ means the party who has a claim for the recovery of
money in the civil action whether that party is the plaintiff, defendant, or other party in
the civil action and who is issuing or requesting the issuance of a garnishment summons.”
Minn. Stat. § 571.712, subd. 2(a) (2014). “‘Debtor’ means a party against whom the
creditor has a claim for the recovery of money in the civil action whether that party is the
plaintiff, defendant, or other party in the civil action.” Id., subd. 2(b) (2014).
“‘Garnishee’ means the third party upon whom the garnishment summons is served.” Id.,
subd. 2(c) (2014). “‘Claim’ means the unpaid balance of the creditor’s judgment against
the debtor . . . .” Id., subd. 2(d) (2014).
2
FACTS
In February 2014, respondents Nicol Nagel and ESY Investments LLC, obtained a