STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] statute of repose by section 541.051, subdivision 1(d). Id. at 276–77, 287. The supreme
court concluded that the statute of repose did not bar the dairy farmers’ claims of strict
8
liability and nuisance and held that “the exception to the statute of repose under Minn.
Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d), for negligent maintenance, operation, or inspection applied to
the [dairy farmers’] claims.” Id. The supreme court ruled that the dairy farmers’ claims
could proceed, even though the multi-grounded wye system constituted an improvement
to real property under section 541.051, subdivision. 1(d). Id.
Excepted from the statute of repose are all “actions for damages resulting from
negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement
against the owner or other person in possession.” Minn. Stat. § 545.051, subd. 1(d)
(emphasis added). Blaine’s claims of trespass, nuisance, and taking are claims for
damages allegedly resulting from the county’s negligence in the maintenance, operation,
or inspection of Ditch 50, a real-property improvement in the county’s ownership or