STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] different storm sewer system in the city met with unprecedented public opposition”);
Christopherson v. City of Albert Lea, 623 N.W.2d 272, 276 (Minn. App. 2001) (stating
that city’s decision not to make capital improvements to existing sanitary sewer system
“was clearly policy-making, not operational, in nature because it involved balancing
financial and policy considerations”).
We nevertheless conclude that the county has no discretion to use a reactive
system to the exclusion of a proactive system, because the county clearly violates
section 103E.705 by doing so. That statute provides in part:
After the construction of a drainage system has been
completed, the drainage authority shall maintain the drainage
system that is located in its jurisdiction . . . and provide the
repairs necessary to make the drainage system efficient. The
drainage authority shall have the drainage system inspected
on a regular basis by an inspection committee of the drainage
authority or a drainage inspector appointed by the drainage
authority.
16
Minn. Stat. § 103E.705, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The county therefore is required by
state law to have Ditch 50 inspected on a regular basis. See Minn. Stat. §§ 103E.005,
subds. 9, 12 (providing that “‘[d]rainage system’ means a system of ditch or tile, or both,