People v. Yates CA3
[…] Ramirez, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th 1078, cited by defendant, is inapposite. In that case, the defendant’s confinement was all served after October 1, 2011, for crimes committed both before and after October 1, 2011. (Id. at pp. 1081-1082 [defendant was 5 arrested for all offenses on November 17, 2011, for crimes committed between April 10, 2011, and November 3, 2011].) And People v. Ramos (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 810, also cited by defendant, is unpersuasive in this case. There, the court interpreted section 2933.1, which provides in pertinent part that “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue not more than 15 percent of worktime credit,” and concluded the section applies to “the offender” and not “the offense.” (Ramos, supra, at p. 815-817.) Section 4019 does apply to the offense.