Filed 6/15/15 P. v. Silva CA4/1
[…] (People v. Rodriguez
(1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.)
When a court rules on the admissibility of uncharged acts under Evidence Code
section 1103, the court should consider the limitations on admissibility contained in
Evidence Code section 352, in determining whether the probative value of such evidence
is outweighed by its prejudicial effect. (People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 700;
People v. Riggs (2008) 44 Cal.4th 248, 289-290.)
When a jury is deliberating and asks the court for assistance, the court must
respond and provide such help as necessary to aid the jury. Section 1138 provides in
part: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between
them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in
the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court." Thereafter, the court
must take reasonable steps to assist the jury with their stated questions. It is not sufficient
conformity with the character or trait of character. [¶] (2) Offered by the prosecution to
rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under paragraph (1). [¶] (b) In a criminal