Com. v. Fegley, R.
[…] Peters, supra; see also Humphrey v. Department of Corrections, 939 A.2d 987, 991 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2007), aff'd in part, appeal denied in part, 955 A.2d 348 (Pa. 2008); compare Commonwealth v. LeBar, 860 A.2d 1105 (Pa.Super. 2004) (court of common pleas had jurisdiction over motion to compel against Clerk of Court and Department of Corrections). Of course, where a party erroneously files a legal document with the wrong court, that court is required to transfer the matter to the proper court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103;3 Pa.R.A.P. 751. In this case, Appellant did ____________________________________________ 3 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 provides: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A (Footnote Continued Next Page) -6- J-S28009-15 not file a writ of mandamus with the court of common pleas, thereby triggering the transfer requirement. We acknowledge that the title of a motion is not necessarily dispositive.