Com. v. Fegley, R.
[…] Hanes, 78 A.3d 676, 685 n. 19 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2013) (“When the petitioner seeks the official performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty, the petitioner properly sounds in mandamus.”). Mandamus does not lie where the public official’s act or duty requires the exercise of judgment, i.e., is discretionary. See Levy, supra. -5- J-S28009-15 The writ, however, when involving a Commonwealth government official acting in his official capacity, must ordinarily be filed with the Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity[.]”); cf. Peters, supra; see also Humphrey v. Department of Corrections, 939 A.2d 987, 991 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2007), aff'd in part, appeal denied in part, 955 A.2d 348 (Pa. 2008); compare Commonwealth v.