IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] What crime would it be?" From its analysis, the court concluded that, just as in
Ray, "there's no evidence that a crime occurred" because "the quantum of evidence was
simply lacking."
The trial court misapplied Ray, thereby improperly denying the State the basic
inferences to which it was entitled. R.B. complained of nonconsensual sexual contact
and the prosecutor filed criminal charges on that basis. He reported that he awoke to find
Ruiz in his lap. The State is entitled to an inference that until that moment, R.B. had been
asleep, and therefore incapable of consenting to sexual contact. RCW 9A.44.010(5)
("'Physically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is
physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act."); State v. Mohamed, 175 Wn.
App. 45, 58-59, 301 P.3d 504 (2013) (explaining, "The state of sleep appears to be
universally understood as unconsciousness or physical inability to communicate
9
No. 71712-0-1/10
unwillingness'" (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Puapuaqa, 54 Wn.