IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] statement exists if the independent evidence supports a "'logical and reasonable
inference'" of the facts sought to be proved. Id. (quoting State v. Vanqerpen. 125 Wn.2d
782, 796, 888 P.2d 1177 (1995)). In addition to corroborating a defendant's incriminating
statement, the independent evidence must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with
a hypothesis of innocence. Id.
To satisfy the corpus delicti rule here, the State must provide independent
evidence that demonstrates that a crime of indecent liberties occurred pursuant to RCW
9A.44.100(1)(b). See State v. Acheson, 48 Wn. App. 630, 636-37, 740 P.2d 346 (1987)
(concluding that corpus delicti requires only proof that a crime was committed). "A person
is guilty of indecent liberties when he... knowingly causes another person to have sexual
contact with him .. . [w]hen the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being .
. . physically helpless." RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). "Sexual contact" means "any touching of
the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual
desire of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). Therefore, here, the State