Daniel v. Daly, 2015 IL App (1st) 150544
[…] ¶ 21 Next, petitioner argues that Stanley T. Kusper, attorney for the Board, improperly “sat” on
the Board during the hearings on petitioner’s objections and improperly examined witnesses
during the relevant hearings.
¶ 22 The Board disputes petitioner’s contention and argues that the Code authorizes an electoral
board to adopt procedural rules and to appoint an attorney for the board who may examine
witnesses and advise the board on evidentiary matters. We agree with the Board that Mr.
Kusper acted properly as an advisor and attorney for the Board throughout this proceeding.
Section 10-10 of the Code provides that an “electoral board on the first day of its meeting shall
adopt rules of procedure.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West Supp. 2013). At the January 8, 2015, initial
hearing on petitioner’s objections, the Board approved its rules. In section 14 of the rules,
Kusper is named as the Board’s attorney. Section 3(c) of the rules provides that, in addition to
2