Daniel v. Daly, 2015 IL App (1st) 150544
[…] earliest possible time. People ex rel. Klingelmueller v. Haas, 111 Ill. App. 3d 88, 91 (1982).
The Code provides a timeline and procedure “to hear and pass upon the objections” to the
nomination which “shall not be less than 3 nor more than 5 days after the receipt of the ***
objector’s petition.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West Supp. 2013). The electoral board has “the power
to administer oaths and to subpoena and examine witnesses” and require “the production of
such books, papers, records and documents” as deemed necessary. 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West
Supp. 2013). The Board decides “whether *** [the] petitions are in proper form,” and “in
general shall decide whether or not the *** petitions on file are valid or whether the objections
thereto should be sustained.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West Supp. 2013).
¶ 27 Here, the petitioner alleged that 240 of the 262 signatures to Daly’s nominating petition are
invalid because either the signators did not reside at the addresses shown in the petition; the