Daniel v. Daly, 2015 IL App (1st) 150544
[…] App. 3d 156, 164 (2003) (we review de novo rulings on motions to
dismiss raised under sections 2-615 and 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure).
¶ 25 Respondents contend that Daly moved to dismiss the petition on the basis that it was a
“shot-gun” objection to Daly’s nomination papers and that the line-by-line objections were
arbitrary, not sufficiently articulated and, therefore, the petition must be dismissed.
Respondents contend that we should affirm the Board’s dismissal of the petition because
petitioner failed to provide evidentiary support for his objections.
¶ 26 Section 10-8 of the Code provides that a candidate’s nomination papers “shall be deemed
to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2012). Pursuant to the
Code, an “objector’s petition *** shall state fully the nature of the objections to the ***
petitions in question.” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2012). Objections to a candidate’s nomination