2015 IL App (4th) 140167
[…] We conclude that it does not.
¶ 16 Section 2-609 of the Code provides that "[s]upplemental pleadings, setting up
matters which arise after the original pleadings are filed, may be filed within a reasonable time
by either party by leave of court and upon terms." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-609 (West
2012). By its plain terms, section 2-609 of the Code requires a party to obtain leave of court to
file a supplemental pleading. In other words, unless and until leave of court is granted, a sup-
plemental pleading is not considered filed. We can think of no other reasonable interpretation of
section 2-609 of the Code, and our research has uncovered no case law setting forth a different
interpretation.
¶ 17 Section 2-201(a) of the Code provides that "[e]very action, unless otherwise ex-
pressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint." 735 ILCS 5/2-
201(a) (West 2012). Because an action must be "commenced" within the limitations period (735
ILCS 5/13-201 (West 2012)), and an action is "commenced by the filing of a complaint" (735
ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2012)), a motion for leave to file a supplemental complaint—which by